Privacy Policy

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation.

This Privacy Policy applies to information Moto in the Community Trust collect about individuals who interact with our organisation.  It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, please contact us at motocharity@moto-way.co.uk

  1. Personal Data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis
Enquiring about our organisation and its work Name, email, message Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Benevolent Grant Name, email, address, medical details, personal circumstances Legitimate interests – It is necessary for us to use these details to process your application for consideration by the Trustees who will make the decision on payment and then to be able to respond to your request appropriately
Community Grant Name, email, telephone number Legitimate interest – it is necessary for us to share your details with the Trustees of MITC for consideration of a grant and to be able to respond to your request appropriately
Making a Donation Name, email, address, payment amount Legitimate interest – This information is necessary for us to fulfil you intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation/thank you message
Adopted School Name, email, telephone number

 

Legitimate interest – it is necessary for us to share your details with the Trustees of MITC for consideration of a grant and to be able to respond to your request appropriately we will also contact you with appropriate information relating to the your relationship with your local site eg Books to Schools
Community Partner Name, email, telephone number

 

Legitimate interest – it is necessary for us to share your details with the Trustees of MITC for consideration of a grant and to be able to respond to your request appropriately we will also contact you with appropriate information relating to the your relationship with your local site eg Charitable site activity
  1. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table above.

For example we may use your personal information to:

Reply to enquires you send us

Handle donation or other transactions that you initiate

Where you have specifically agree to this send you communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

  1. Where we share data

We will only pass your date to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • You have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party
  • Photos – for use in the promotion of the charity and in our Annual Report

To encourage further donations and to publicise the aims and purpose of the charity

  1. Circumstances in which data may be collected about you
  • Where you provide details to us in order to apply for a grant or access more information from MITC
  • When you interact with us on social media platforms
  • When you access our website
  1. Website data

In general when you visit our websites and access information you remain anonymous.  Before we ask you for information we will explain how this information will be used.  We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals without your express permission. There are occasion where we will ask for additional information although we will always explain why and give the details required by law.  We do this to better understand your needs.

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information

  • Personal information you provide to us on an individual basis if you apply for a grant
  • Website use information collected as you and others browse our website

Cookies

For information about our use of cookies and how to manage them, visit the Read about how we use cookies in our cookies section.

Disclosure of your personal data

Where we store your personal data

We do not currently transfer or store any information that we collect from you at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Who do we disclose your personal data to:

  • Our staff
  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies and others to combat crime or in response to legal or regulatory requests
  • Auditors or other advisers auditing, assisting with or advising on any aspect of our Charity including external advisors.
  • Our Trustees

We may also share information or statistics with third parties in an aggregated or anonymised form that does not directly identify you eg we may share aggregated information about your interests and geographic preferences.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and subject to appropriate contractual terms.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes. And in accordance with our instructions.

If you interact with us on the Moto Hospitality social media platforms (for example, if you ‘Like’ our Facebook page to post on our Facebook timeline, or if you follow us or mention us in a tweet on Twitter) Moto Hospitality can interact with you and send you information via these platforms.

The personal data Moto Hospitality has access to through social media platforms will depend on your personal settings on these platforms.  Moto Hospitality will have access to public information on these platforms and may also to be able to access personal data that others share about you (because they control how that is shared, not you).  Moto Hospitality will interact with you through social media platforms in accordance with each platform’s rules but they are not responsible for how the platform owners collect and handle your data.  We are not responsible for what third parties post on Moto Hospitality’s social media accounts.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we will limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for a long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including  for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purpose through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of your personal data
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data
  • Request transfer of you personal data
  • Right to withdraw consent to future collection of data (where we are relying on consent as the legal basis for collection of your data)

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Moto in the Community Trust, Toddington Service Area, Junction 12 Southbound, M1, Toddington, Bedfordshire, LU5 6HR

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However we may charge a reasonable fee if you request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond t all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if you request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Complaints

In addition, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before your approach the ICO so that we have the chance to address any concerns, so please contact us in the first instance.